.

.

May 2, 2007

Pretty in Pink















16 comments:

  1. What are those flowers in the first two pictures called? My grandmother used to have those in her garden.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aren't they lovely, Kay? Here's the info on them:

    Scientific Name: Dicentra Spectabilis
    Family: Fumariaceae
    Common names: Bleeding Heart, Dutchman's Trousers
    Flowering Season: May-August

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kristina5:44 PM

    So pretty!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Bleeding Hearts, Dutchmans' Trousers? Fun names, and the flowers are interesting. The azaleas are already past their peak here, I'll have to put up a couple of pics that I took. Are these all from your garden?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Kristina - Thanks! If only they bloomed year-round.

    Nat - I've always know them as Bleeding Hearts, but the "Dutchmans' Trousers" was new to me today. Cute name. Yep, these are all from my garden. I had fun shooting a bunch of pics today. More to post later when I don't have book reviews to share. Oh, the funny thing about that azalea is that it doesn't have any leaves on it! Just bare sticks with these pink blooms. I thought it was dead, but then it started getting buds. Wonder what's up with that! Maybe the late frost zapped the leaves before they had a chance. I hope some start coming out soon or it'll look pretty funny this summer.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Beautiful flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh dear, I don't even like pink, but those are GORGEOUS.

    (forgot to sign out of the other account again. Oy!)

    Andi

    ReplyDelete
  8. Everything's all pinky over here, too. It's pure delight, isn't it?

    ReplyDelete
  9. Oh, I love bleeding hearts! They remind me of my grandmother, as she had a big BH bush growing in her front garden. That's one of the plants (along with the burning bush, one of my mother's favorites) that I want to plant here in my garden.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh the bleeding hearts are gorgeous! I planted one of those one time, but it never bloomed. It didn't DIE, which is very good for me, but I really wanted the flowers.

    ReplyDelete
  11. ollie1976 Thanks, although I didn't really do much other than dig a few holes, throw 'em in the ground, and give them a drink every now and then. I'm just happy the rabbits stay clear of these!

    Robin - Thanks!

    Andi - I don't really care too much for pink, either (I love yellows and purples, especially side-be-side).

    Bybee - There's something soothing about the pinks against the lush green in spring. By summer, I'm ready for the bolder colors.

    Lesley - I'd never noticed Bleeding Hearts until we moved to the midwest. I need to plant a few more in the front yard. They are so pretty in the spring after the daffs and tulips have finished.

    Heather - How odd that it didn't bloom (or die). I don't even fertilize mine, but I guess it's in a perfect spot, as it blooms for a long time! I hope I have good luck with the new ones I plan to put in the front yard.

    ReplyDelete
  12. My bleeding hearts have bloomed and doomed already, but they were sure glorious while they lasted. And my dianthus aren't even out of the grown yet. Maybe because they are on the north side of the house and in the shade.

    Isn't spring great. I love seeing the trees with their baby leaves and all the flowers. Your garden must be a joy.

    ReplyDelete
  13. How amazing to see them! And to read that booklogged's are all finished. We are in yellow daffodil season this week. Mrs Bale is planning to post about them soon. :<)

    ReplyDelete
  14. I was going to ask what the first photos were, too. I'll have to look them up. I've got whatever's on the bottom. Sigh. I think I'd better go read.

    ReplyDelete
  15. Booklogged - Wow! I'm surprised your Bleeding Hearts are already finished blooming! Remind me again how far south you live? Yep, Dianthus prefer sunny, well-drained locations and mine are right out front in full sun (at least until the trees are fully leafed out). Our garden is so lovely this time of year when everything is so lush from all the spring rains. However, by July everything's looking pretty tired and thirsty, in spite of regular waterings.

    Nan - If Mrs. Bale were visitng me, she'd be ducking for cover this weekend! We've had terrible storms with heavy, heavy downpours, thunder and lightning. Thank goodness, no tornado warnings!!

    Nancy - The plant in the last few pictures is Dianthus Firewitch. Very easy and hardy. Just needs full to partial sun in a well-drained area. I planted those last year and they've doubled in size. I have several other areas I plan to put them in now that I see how cheery they are in the spring. I'll have to experiment and see if the rabbits like them. If so, they won't work in the backyard.

    ReplyDelete

I may not answer your comments in a timely fashion, but I always answer. Check back soon!